Ambrette (Hibiscus Abelmoschus)

Amber, sweet, musky, animal, fruity, oily floral (iris)

Source

This plant comes from Eastern India and is grown in equatorial and tropical countries; mostly in Ecuador but also in India, Indonesia, Egypt, China, Guyana and the West Indies.

Extraction Method

The fruit contains small bean-shaped seeds, which are ground and distilled to extract a waxy substance rich in fatty acids called ambrette butter. The fatty acids are washed away with an alkaline medium to obtain a purified essence, incorrectly called ambrette seed absolute.

Uses

Only used in luxury perfumes because of its high price ($6,000 to $9,000/lb). Also used to flavour alcoholic and soft drinks as well as pastries.

History

In Egypt, the seeds are used as a breath-freshener and mixed with milk as an emulsion to soothe skin rashes. Arabs flavour their coffee with it. Widely used in Oriental countries. Medicinal properties Its odor develops family feeling and brings peace into the home. It strengthens the will and reduces the risk of infidelity among couples.

Beauty
Bergamote Soleil
Berlin Playboy
Born Wild for Men
Bronze Goddess Soleil
Cadjméré
Ce Soir ou Jamais
Cologne à la Russe

Would you like to explore more fragrances?

Discover launches through a specific brand or olfactory family depending on your preference

Refine the selection
Colours of Love
EAU D'ISSEY SOOTHING NIGHT EAU
eaudemoiselle
Egoïste
elle
Empress
Encre Noire Pour Elle
Especially Escada
Essenza del Tempo
fleurs de sel

You do not find your perfume?

View more

Sorry, there are no results for that search

Explore more fragrances?

Discover launches through a specific brand or olfactory family depending on your preference

Refine the selection